14,941 certified systems

Cold-climate mini-split brands

The short answer

218 brands have at least one ENERGY STAR cold-climate certified mini-split, 14,941 systems in all. The median system keeps 88% of its 47°F capacity at 5°F with an HSPF2 of 10. Among brands with 50+ systems, Fujitsu has the highest median retention (100%) and Hisense the lowest (72%).

Brands with 50+ certified systems, most first
BrandSystemsMedian HSPF2Median BTU/h 5°F5°F vs 47°F
MDV67110.418,90076%
Midea56610.418,00090%
GREE529913,70076%
TOSOT464915,35085%
Mitsubishi Electric4639.629,00085%
BLUERIDGE31510.418,00090%
Cooper&Hunter24710.517,00094%
Lennox2371020,00080%
Hisense2329.512,95072%
MAINLINE23110.518,00090%
LG2109.826,20097%
Innovair2011018,80078%
Carrier20010.518,00090%
Bryant19710.518,00090%

14 of 80 brand pages are published so far; a few more go up every day. All 218 brands are in the downloadable brand file.

Smaller brands are in the downloadable brand file (all 218).